Search Our Website:
[…] HUD’s Section 504 regulations have a great impact on housing providers and managers. Under Section 504, all recipients and subrecipients of federal financing assistance from HUD must comply with Section 504 and HUD’s Section 504 implementing regulation at 24 CFR Part 8. This includes complying with the operational and construction requirements of 24 CFR 8.21(c) and 24 CFR 8.24. The recipients must “operate each non-housing program or activity receiving federal financial assistance so that the program or activity, when viewed in its entirety, is readily accessible to and usable by individuals with handicaps.” New facilities and alterations to facilities shall, to the maximum extent feasible, be designed and constructed to be readily accessible and usable.

Need for Section 504 Reform

HUD’s Section 504 regulations were originally published in 1988 and have not been significantly updated since.