Search Our Website:
[…] The term of a patent is adjusted one day for each day of PTO delay under the (A) guarantee until the requisite action is taken by the PTO.  

The (B) guarantee provides one day of additional term "for each day after the end of [the] three-year period until the patent is issued" not including any time after a request for continued examination. Time consumed by an interference, appeal, or secrecy order is also excluded from the (B) guarantee as those delays are addressed the (C) guarantee.

The (A) and (B) adjustments are subject to limitations set forth in 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(2). The limitation at issue in the Wyeth case was that "[t]o the extent that periods of delay attributable to grounds specified in [35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)] overlap, the period of any adjustment granted under this subsection shall not exceed the actual number of days the issuance of the patent was delayed." The previous position of the PTO was that any period of delay under the (B) guarantee of not more than a three year pendency was overlapping with any and all periods of delay under the (A) guarantees for purposes of the limits set forth in 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(2).