Search Our Website:
[…] If a patentee has received an adverse decision under the pre-Wyeth interpretation may request reconsideration within two months. If the sole basis for requesting reconsideration of the decision is the Wyeth decision, then the request need only state that reconsideration is being requested in view of the Federal Circuit's decision in Wyeth.

The third and final window for seeking review of the PTO calculation of patent term adjustment expires 180 days after the issue date of the patent. Under 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(4)(A), "an applicant dissatisfied with a determination made by the [PTO] shall have remedy by a civil action against the Director filed in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia within 180 days after the grant of the patent."