Third Circuit Court of Appeals Recognizes Individual Liability for Public Agency Supervisors Under the FMLA
[…] The Third Circuit reversed the district court.
The Third Circuit agreed that supervisors of public agencies may be individually liable for FMLA violations. In so holding, as a matter of first impression, the Third Circuit agreed with the Fifth and Eighth Circuits and declined to follow the opposing views of the Sixth and Eleventh Circuits. The court relied on the FMLA's broad definition of employer, 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(ii)(I), which includes "any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of the employer" as well as the Department of Labor's regulations, 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(a), which similarly include "any person acting, directly or indirectly, in the interest of a covered employer."
The Third Circuit, however, disagreed with the district court regarding the supervisor's control over the employee.