Search Our Website:
[…] 3. Other states that set a 10 percent threshold include Arkansas, New Jersey, Oklahoma, West Virginia, and the District of Columbia.
  4. Fla. Stat. Ann § 501.160.
  5. Cal. Penal Code § 396, Louisiana follows a similar method.
  6. Iowa (7 days), Alabama and Florida (30 days), Washington D.C. (90 days).
  7. See e.g. Cal. Penal Code § 396, Connecticut General Statutes § 42-230, Ark. Code Ann. § 4-88-301 (“Selling commodities, household essentials, fuel, etc.”); Fla. Stat. Ann § 501.160. (“Selling commodities, household essentials, rentals, fuel, etc.”); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 396-r. (Selling "goods and services vital and necessary for the health, safety and welfare of consumers"); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-38 (“Selling or renting goods and services "used to preserve, protect, or sustain life, health, safety..."); W.V. Code § 46A-6J-1 (“selling consumer food items, medical supplies, heating oil, building supplies”).
  8. See e.g. 2006 Pa.