Pennsylvania Court Decision Bolsters Uniformity Challenges in Real Estate Tax Assessment Appeals
[…] Judge Wettick's recent decision in the case of S&D Shah Corporation v. Allegheny County Board of Property Assessment Appeals & Review, GD 15-13517 (Al. Cty. Comm. Pl. 2015), provides an additional arrow in the quiver of property owners to challenge their real estate tax assessments and attempt to lower their taxes. The holding confirms and strengthens a string of Pennsylvania appellate court decisions that assessments must be uniform and brings a measure of reason and clarity to a confusing corner of Pennsylvania's real estate tax assessment law.
Article VIII, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution requires that "All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax and shall be levied and collected under general laws." Uncertainty over how to implement this requirement has prevailed for the last 50 years in large part because of Pennsylvania’s arcane ratio system for calculating tax assessments based on a property's fair market value.