Breaking a Deadlock Among Trustees
[…] A settlor can provide in the trust document a division of responsibilities among co-trustees and can require an odd number of trustees, with the hope that there will always be a majority of co-trustees supporting the administrative action. However, the Settlor might not provide for an odd number or other events may occur that result in a situation where there is an equal number of votes and the trustees cannot reach agreement over the issue to be decided.
In such a situation, the UTA permits any trustee or party in interest to petition the court for a judicial resolution of the deadlock. Section 7763(a.1) provides:
When a dispute arises among trustees as to the exercise or nonexercise of any of their powers and there is no agreement by majority of them, unless otherwise provided by the trust instrument, the court in its discretion, upon petition filed by any of the trustees or any party in interest, aided if necessary by the report of a master, may direct the exercise or nonexercise of the power as it deems necessary for the best interest of the trust.
20 Pa. C.S. §7763(a.1).
A recent deadlock case before the Pennsylvania Superior Court involved a charitable trust and a corporate trustee with equal voting power to the combined voting power of two individual trustees.